Meet the 2018 Artists

VIOLIN

Giorgi Byelov

Wilfred Laurier University, BM

Sienna Cho

McGill University, BM

Hanna Crudele

University of Ottawa, BM

Marie Fujimoto

New England Conservatory, BM

Allison Hargreaves

Drake University

Gregory Langer

Oberlin Conservatory, BM 

Theresa Rukavina

Drake University, BM

MyungSun Lee

Arizona State University, BM

Louisiana State University, MM

Bailey Wantuch

McGill University, MM

Please reload

CELLO

Katie Bruns

Lamont School of Music, MM

Andrew Dagger

East Carolina University, BM

Ashley Green

The Glenn Gould School of Music, BM

Kendra Grittani

McGill University, MM

Olivia Saurette

Vancouver Academy of Music, BM

Derek Sumpmann

Lamont School of Music, BM

Please reload

CLARINET

Laura Hundert

Eastman School of Music, BM

Edward Yeo

University of Houston, BM

Timothy Hanley

University of Houston, BM

Ashley Curtis

University of Nebraska Omaha

Lilia Olsen

Chicago College for the Performing Arts, BM

Please reload

VIOLA

Julien Altmann

McGill University, BM

Freya Downey

University of Oklahoma, BM

Tyler McKisson

University of Northern Colorado

Emma Pavnika

Drake University, BM

Rachel Rossier

Longy School of Music

Please reload

DOUBLE BASS

Morgan Daly*

University of Maryland, MM

Development Director

Please reload

GUITAR

Russ Callison

University of Denver, MM

Please reload

FLUTE

Elizabeth Collins

Crane School of Music, BM

Anna Eberly

Mason Gross School of Music, DMA

Julia Escobar

Texas State School of Music, BM

Jillian Francis

University of Houston, MM

Emily Nazario

University of Wyoming, MM

Jessica Wu

University of Houston, BM

Jazz Zantay

Manhattanville College, MM

Add some more info about this item...

Please reload

PIANO

George Fong

Princeton University

Yurong (Ria) Yang

University of Maryland, MM

Collaborative Piano and Chamber Music Fellow

Rui Urayama*

Assistant Collaborative Artist

Please reload

COMPOSITION

Samuel Pummill

Roosevelt University, MM

Tom Barr

Berkelee College of Music, BM

Sofia Frohna

Brown University, BM

Michael Grebla

New England Conservatory, BM

Hyunjoo Kim

Royal College of Music, MM

Nicolas Sievers

Interlochen Arts Academy

Patrick Wu

Dalhousie University, BM

Please reload

*members of the faculty/administration team
 

2018 Ensembles

Carl Maria von Weber – Trio for Flute, Cello and Piano in G minor, Opus 63

Movement I. Allegro moderato

Flute: Jessica Wu

Cello: Ashley Green

Piano: George Fong

 

Yuko Uebayashi: “Au-delà du temps” for two flutes and piano

Flute I: Jillian Francis

Flute II: Anna Eberly

Piano: 

 

W. A. Mozart – Flute Quartet in D Major K. 575

Flute: Julia Escobar

Violin: Marie Fujimoto

Viola: Julian Altmann

Cello: Derek Sumpmann

 

Bohuslav Martinu - Sonata for flute, cello and piano, H. 300

Flute: Elizabeth Collins

Cello: Andrew Dagger

Piano: Ria Yang

 

Ludwig van Beethoven – Serenade for Violin, Viola and Cello

Flute: Emily Nazario

Violin: Giorgi Byelov

Viola: Rachel Rossier

Mel Bonis – Trio Flute, Violin and Piano

Flute: Jazz Zantay

Violin: MyungSun Lee

Piano: 

 

Jean Françaix – Quintet for Clarinet and String Quartet

Movement I. Adagio - Allegro

Clarinet: Timothy Hanley

Violin I:  Sienna Cho

Violin II: Gregory Langer

Viola: Julian Altmann

Cello: Olivia Saurette

 

Johannes Brahms – Quintet for Clarinet and String Quartet, Opus. 115

Movement I. Allegro

Clarinet: Laura Hundert

Violin I: Hanna Crudele

Violin II: MyungSun Lee

Viola: Rachel Rosier

Cello: Andrew Dagger

 

W. A. Mozart – Trio for Clarinet, Viola and Piano in Eb Major, K. 498 (Kegelstatt)

Clarinet: Edward Yeo

Viola: Tyler McKisson

Piano: Ria Yang

 

W. A. Mozart – Quintet for Clarinet and string quartet in A Major K. 581

II. Larghetto

Clarinet: Ashley Curtis

Violin I: MyungSun Lee

Violin II: Theresa Rukavina

Viola: Emma Pavnika

Cello: Derek Sumpmann

 

Olivier Messiaen – Quatuor pour la Fin de Temps

I. Liturgie de cristal

VI. Danse de la fureur, pour les sept trompettes

Clarinet: Lilia Olsen

Violin: Gregory Langer

Cello: Ashley Green

Piano: George Fong

 

W. A. Mozart – Divertimento No. 3 Kv. 229

Violin I: Allison Hargreaves

Violin II: Theresa Rukavina

Viola: Freya Downey

 

Michael Grebla – String Quartet (WORLD PREMIERE)

Violin I: Sienna Cho

Violin II: Giorgi Byelov

Viola: Tyler McKisson

Cello: Ashley Green

 

Tom Bar – Quartet for Flute, Viola, Bass and Piano (WORLD PREMIERE)

Flute: Jillian Francis

Viola: Julian Altmann

Bass: Morgan Daly

Piano: Rui Urayama

 

Nicholas Sievers – Trio for Clarinet, Cello, Piano (WORLD PREMIERE)

Clarinet: Timothy Hanley

Cello: Katie Burns

Piano:

 

Sofia Frohna – Quartet for Flute, Violin, Viola, Cello (WORLD PREMIERE)

Flute: Anna Eberly

Violin: Hanna Crudele

Viola: Tyler McKisson

Cello: Olivia Saurette

 

Patrick Wu – Trio for Violin, Cello, Piano (WORLD PREMIERE)

Violin: Bailey Wantuch

Cello: Kendra Grittani

Piano: Riko Higuma

 

Samuel Pummill – Trio for Flute, Cello and Piano (WORLD PREMIERE)

Flute:  Jessica Wu

Cello: Derek Sumpmann

Piano: Ria Yang

 

Marius Ravel - Duo 

Violin: Bailey Wantuch

Cello: Kendra Grittani

 

Duo Solazur

(ENSEMBLE-IN-RESIDENCE)

Cello: Katie Burns

Guitar: Russ Callison

 

CONCERT SCHEDULE

July 6

July 4

Opening Faculty Concert

Eglise Saint Jacques le Majeur La Bolline Valdeblore

Concert Featuring Festival Participants

Eglise Saint Jacques le Majeur La Bolline Valdeblore

Concert Featuring Festival Participants

​Eglise Saint Jacques le Majeur La Bolline Valdeblore

Concert Featuring Festival Participants

Eglise Notre Dame de la Mer

Cagnes-sur-Mer

Concert Featuring Festival Participants

​Eglise de St. Dalmas.

St. Dalmas, Valdeblore

Concert Featuring Festival Participants

Eglise Saint Jacques le Majeur

La Bolline, Valdeblore

Closing Gala Concerts at 3pm & 9pm

Eglise Saint Jacques le Majeur

La Bolline Valdeblore

Closing Gala 

Please reload

July 9

July 10

July 12

July 13

July 14