Meet the 2019 Artists

VIOLIN

Leslie Ashworth

Glenn Gould School of Music, Toronto

Olivia Coyne

Crane School of Music

Hanna Crudele

University of Ottawa School of Music

Audria Fogarty-Ramirez

University of North Texas

Maria Hodson

Boston Conservatory

Samuel Gray

Clara Schubilske

  Northwestern University

Michael Page

University of Maryland

Angelica Padilla

University of Nevada Las Vegas

Please reload

CELLO

Valeria S. Cotto Lopez

Conservatorio de Música de Puerto Rico

Nicholas Denton-Protsack

San Francisco Conservatory of Music

Simon Housner

Oberlin College

John Sample

Peabody Conservatory

Paul Virgilio

Please reload

CLARINET

Stefan Bulyha

Glier Kyiv Institute of Music

Andrew Clark

Joshua Lee

Northwestern University

Gary Liu

Longy School of Music

Juan Morales

University of Houston

Samuel Perlman

Northwestern University

Wayra Quinchiguango

Western Washington University

Please reload

VIOLA

Alyssa Choi

William Church

Peabody Conservatory of Johns Hopkins

Patrick Marsh

University of Michigan

 

Jennifer McEwan

Royal Conservatoire of Scotland

Travis Urban

Please reload

DOUBLE BASS

Morgan Daly*

University of Maryland

Development Director

Please reload

FLUTE

Patricia Anselmo

Mason Gross School of the Arts, Rutgers University

Adam Eydelson

Peabody institute of Johns Hopkins

 

Emily Claman

DePaul University

Laura Elena Colmenares

Boston University

Please reload

PIANO

Jada Campbell

Peabody Conservatory

Catharine Jackson

Colin Levins

University of Central Missouri

Yisak Seo*

Assistant Collaborative Artist

Kevin Zhang

Princeton University

Please reload

COMPOSITION

Margin Alexander

Montclair State University

Nicholas Denton-Protsack

San Francisco Conservatry

Alexander Held

Manhattan School of Music

YoungJun Lee

Berkelee College of Music

Michael Mills

Virginia Tech

Lila Wildy Quillin

New England Conservatory

Christian Quiñones

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

Please reload

*members of the faculty/administration team
 

2019 Ensembles

1. Bohuslav Martinů – Serenade H. 334 ​

Clarinet I: Juan Morales

Clarinet II: Samuel Perlman

Violin: Clara Schubilske

Viola: William Church

Cello: Simon Housner

2. Johannes Brahms - Clarinet Trio, Opus. 114

Clarinet: Joshua Lee

Cello: Simon Housner
Piano: Kevin Zhang

3. Jean Françaix – Clarinet Quintet I. Adagio-Allegro
Clarinet: Wayra Quinchiguango

Violin I: Leslie Ashworth

Violin II: Samuel Gray

Viola: Patrick Marsh

Cello: Paul Virgilio

4. Herbert Howells – Rhapsodic Quintet Opus. 31
Violin I: Hannah Crudele
Violin II: Maria Hodson

Viola: Jennifer McEwan Cello: John Sample

5. Max Bruch - Eight Pieces for Clarinet, Viola and Piano Opus. 83 
Violin: Audria Fogarty-Ramirez
Viola: Alyssa Choi
Piano: Colin Levins

6. Ernest Bloch - Concertino for Flute, Viola and Piano

Flute: Adam Eydelson

Viola: William Church

Piano: Jada Campbell

7. Bohuslav Martinů - Madrigal Sonata for Flute, Violin and Piano H.291 

Flute: Patricia Anselmo
Violin: Hannah Crudele
Piano: Catharine Jackson

8. W.A. Mozart - Flute Quartet in D Major K. 285
Flute: Emily Claman
Violin: Samuel Gray
Viola: Jennifer McEwan
Cello: Valeria S. Cotto Lopez

9. Osvaldo Golijov – Doina & Lullaby

Flute: Laura Elena Colmenares

Clarinet: Andrew Clark
Violin: Michael Page
Viola: Travis Urban

Cello: Nicholas Denton-Protsack

Bass: Morgan Daly

10. Ludwig van Beethoven - Quartetto op. 130 - V: Cavatina
Violin: Olivia Coyne
Violin II: Angelica Padilla

Viola: Alyssa Choi
Cello: Valeria S. Cotto Lopez

11. Robert Schumann - Piano Quintet, Opus. 44, Eb Major

Violin: Michael Page

Violin: Leslie Ashworth

Viola: Patrick Marsh

Cello: Paul Virgilio

Piano: Yisak Seo

12. Lila Wildy – WORLD PREMIERE

Flute: Laura Elena Colmenares Clarinet: Joshua Lee
Violin: Hannah Crudele

Cello: Simon Housner
Piano: Catharine Jackson

 

13. Nicholas Denton – WORLD PREMIERE

Violin I: Michael Page
Violin II: Samuel Gray
Viola: Travis Urban
Cello: Nicholas Denton-Protsack

 

14. Young Jun Leon Lee – WORLD PREMIERE

Clarinet: Gary Liu

Cello: Paul Virgilio

Piano: Yisak Seo

15. Michael Mills – WORLD PREMIERE

Violin: Maria Hodson

Cello: John Sample

Piano: Kevin Zhang

16. Margin Alexander – WORLD PREMIERE

Flute: Adam Eydeslon

Clarinet: Andrew Clark

Piano: Margin Alexander

 

17. Alex Held – WORLD PREMIERE

Clarinet: Wayra Quinchiguango

Double Bass: Morgan Daly

Piano: Jada Campbell

 

18. Christian Quinones – WORLD PREMIERE

Violin I: Leslie Ashworth

Violin II: Clara Schubilske

19. Béla Bartok - Contrasts Sz. 111

III. Sebes

Clarinet: Stefan Bulyha

Violin: Clara Schubilske

Piano: Jada Campbell

 

2019 CONCERT SCHEDULE

Opening Faculty Concert

Eglise Saint Jacques le Majeur La Bolline Valdeblore

Concert Featuring Festival Participants

Eglise Saint Jacques le Majeur La Bolline Valdeblore

Recital featuring cellist Dan Sloutskovski, winner of Zodiac International Music Competition

Geneva-based cellist Dan Sloutskovski - First Prize winner of the Zodiac International Music Compeition - is joined by select faculty members for winner's recital at  le Majeur La Bolline Valdeblore.

Concert Featuring Festival Participants at Villeneuve-Loubet

The Zodiac Music Festival is invited to give a performance at the newly launched Classic Parc Orchestra Festivall in Villeneuve-Loubet.

Concert Featuring Festival Participants at St. Martin Visoubie

St. Martin Visoubie 

Concert Featuring Festival Participants at MAMAC, Nice

Auditorium of the Museum of Modern Art of Nice

Concert Featuring Festival Participants

Eglise Saint Jacques le Majeur

La Bolline, Valdeblore

Closing Gala Concerts at 3pm & 9pm

Eglise Saint Jacques le Majeur

La Bolline Valdeblore

Closing Gala 

Please reload

July 4, 2019
July 6, 2019
July 8, 2019
July 9, 2019
July 11, 2019
July 12, 2019
July 13, 2019
July 14, 2019